Foreign SportsSports

Euro 2020 Qualifiers Permutations

We look at how the qualifying groups stand and consider who is through and who could join them.

Qualified teams: Belgium, Italy, Poland and Russia

GROUP A

Standings: England (12 pts), Czech Republic (12), Kosovo (8), Montenegro (3), Bulgaria (3)

Matchday 8: Monday – Bulgaria v England, Kosovo v Montenegro

• England: will qualify if they beat Bulgaria and Kosovo do not beat Montenegro; guaranteed play-off place if required as Uefa Nations League Group A4 winner

• Czech Republic: cannot qualify or be eliminated on Matchday 8

• Kosovo: cannot qualify or be eliminated on Matchday 8; guaranteed play-off place if required as Nations League Group D3 winner

• Montenegro: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

• Bulgaria: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage; in play-offs, as it stands

GROUP B

Standings: Ukraine (16), Portugal (11), Serbia (7), Luxembourg (4), Lithuania (1)

Matchday 8: Monday – Ukraine v Portugal, Lithuania v Serbia

• Ukraine: will qualify with a draw against Portugal, or if Serbia do not beat Lithuania; guaranteed play-off place if required as Nations League Group B1 winner

• Portugal: will qualify if they beat Portugal if Serbia do not beat Lithuania; guaranteed play-off place if required as Nations League Group A3 winner

• Serbia: will be out of contention if they do not beat Lithuania and Portugal beat Ukraine; guaranteed play-off place if required as Nations League Group C4 winner

• Luxembourg: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

• Lithuania: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

GROUP C

Standings: Netherlands (15), Germany (15), Northern Ireland (12), Belarus (4), Estonia (1)

Matchday 9: 16 November – Northern Ireland v Netherlands, Germany v Belarus

• Netherlands: will qualify with a draw against Northern Ireland; guaranteed play-off place if required as Nations League Group A1 winner

• Germany: will qualify if they beat Belarus and Northern Ireland do not beat the Netherlands, or if they draw and Northern Ireland lose

• Northern Ireland: will be out of contention in the group if they draw with the Netherlands and Germany beat Belarus, or if they lose and Germany draw; in play-offs as it stands

• Belarus: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage; will be in play-offs as Nations League Group D2 winner

• Estonia: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

GROUP D

Standings: Republic of Ireland (12), Denmark (12), Switzerland (8), Georgia (5), Gibraltar (0)

Matchday 8: Tuesday – Switzerland v Republic of Ireland, Gibraltar v Georgia

• Republic of Ireland: will qualify if they beat Switzerland

• Denmark: cannot qualify or be eliminated on Matchday 8; guaranteed play-off place if required as Nations League Group B4 winner

• Switzerland: cannot qualify or be eliminated on Matchday 8; guaranteed play-off place if required as Nations League Group A2 winner

• Georgia: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage; will be in play-offs as Nations League Group D1 winner

• Gibraltar: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

GROUP E

Standings: Croatia (14), Hungary (12), Slovakia (10), Wales (8), Azerbaijan (1)

Matchday 9: 16 November – Azerbaijan v Wales, Croatia v Slovakia

• Croatia: will qualify with a draw against Slovakia

• Hungary: cannot qualify or be eliminated on Matchday 9

• Slovakia: cannot qualify or be eliminated on Matchday 9; in play-offs as it stands

• Wales: will be out of contention in the group if they lose to Azerbaijan; in play-offs as it stands

• Azerbaijan: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

GROUP F

Standings: Spain (19), Sweden (14), Romania (13), Norway (10), Malta (3), Faroe Islands (0)

Matchday 8: Tuesday – Sweden v Spain, Romania v Norway, Faroe Islands v Malta

• Spain: will qualify withdraw against Sweden
• Sweden: cannot qualify or be eliminated on Matchday 8; guaranteed play-off place if required as Nations League Group B2 winner

• Romania: cannot qualify or be eliminated on Matchday 8; in play-offs as it stands

• Norway: cannot qualify or be eliminated on Matchday 8; guaranteed play-off place if required as Nations League Group C3 winner

• Malta: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

• Faroe Islands: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

GROUP G

Standings: Poland (19), Austria (16), North Macedonia (11), Slovenia (11), Israel (8), Latvia (0)

Matchday 8: Tuesday – Israel v Latvia
Matchday 9: 16 November – Slovenia v Latvia, Israel v Poland, Austria v North Macedonia

• Poland: qualified
• Austria: will qualify with a draw against North Macedonia

• North Macedonia: will be out of contention in the group if they do not beat Austria; guaranteed play-off place if required as Nations League Group D4 winner

• Slovenia: will be out of contention in the group if they do not beat Latvia or if Austria draw with North Macedonia

• Israel: will be out of contention in the group if they lose to Latvia on Tuesday; in play-offs, as it stands

• Latvia: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

GROUP H

Standings: Turkey (18), France (18), Iceland (12), Albania (9), Andorra (3), Moldova (3)

Matchday 8: Monday – France v Turkey, Iceland v Andorra, Moldova v Albania

• Turkey: will qualify if they beat France and Iceland do not beat Andorra, or if they draw and Iceland lose

• France: will qualify if they beat Turkey, or if they draw and Iceland do beat Andorra, or if they lose, Iceland also lose and Albania fail to beat Moldova

• Iceland: will be out of contention in the group if they lose to Andorra and Turkey avoid defeat against France; in play-offs as it stands

• Albania: will be out of contention in the group if they do not beat Moldova, or if France avoid defeat against Turkey

• Andorra: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

• Moldova: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

GROUP I

Standings: Belgium (24), Russia (21), Cyprus (10), Scotland (9), Kazakhstan (7), San Marino (0)

Matchday 9: 16 November – Russia v Belgium, Cyprus v Scotland, San Marino v Kazakhstan

• Belgium: qualified, will clinch first place with a draw against Russia

• Russia: qualified
• Cyprus: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

• Scotland: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage; will be in play-offs as UEFA Nations League Group C1 winner

• Kazakhstan: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

• San Marino: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

GROUP J

Standings: Italy (21), Finland (12), Armenia (10), Bosnia and Herzegovina (10), Greece (5), Liechtenstein (2)

Matchday 8: Tuesday – Finland v Armenia, Liechtenstein v Italy, Greece v Bosnia and Herzegovina

• Italy: qualified
• Finland: cannot qualify or be eliminated on Matchday 8; guaranteed play-off place if required as Nations League Group C2 winner

• Armenia: cannot qualify or be eliminated on Matchday 8

• Bosnia and Herzegovina: cannot qualify or be eliminated on Matchday 8; guaranteed play-off place if required as UEFA Nations League Group B3 winner

• Greece: will be out of contention in the group if they lose to Bosnia and Herzegovina, or if Finland beat Armenia

• Liechtenstein: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Close